Data protection and privacy

Please select a reference group based on your relation to Outotec, and find more information about the processing of your personal data

Privacy Statement |

Outotec places the highest priority on protecting the privacy and integrity of your data, whether about you, your company, your transactions, your products or your service.

This Statement sets out Outotec’s commitment to keeping the users of our web services information private, confidential and secure at all times and the information gathering and dissemination practices for www.outotec.com.

Data Controller

Outotec Oyj P.O. Box 1000, (Visiting address: Rauhalanpuisto 9) 02231 Espoo, Finland tel. +358 20 529 211 (Switchboard weekdays from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm EET) fax +358 20 529 2200

Consent

By using this website www.outotec.com (“Site”), you acknowledge and consent to the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data as described in this Statement. Outotec only collects, processes or discloses personal data necessary for the purposes stated in this Statement, and Outotec only retains personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill those purposes

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by informing us at data.protection@outotec.com.  

Visitor identification

Outotec uses Cookies in order to recognize a returning visitor as a unique user. A cookie is an element of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your hard-drive, and not on this site (“Cookie”). Outotec uses Cookies to track your navigation at and usage of the Site to improve your Site experience. The cookies placed by the Outotec server or third party service providers are readable only by Outotec, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so. Kindly note, that in some countries we may be required by law to obtain your consent by asking you to opt-outfor receiving the cookies. Such consent is always voluntary and can be withdrawn at any time. Please note however that if you disable cookies or decide not to give your consent for us to use cookies, some useful sections of the Site may not work and you may not be able to use the Site in its full capacity. Outotec tracks aggregate statistics, such as Site users’ Internet protocol address and related location information, computer operating system, browser type and the address of any referring websites, and general information about this Site's traffic patterns and related site information.

Purposes of collection and processing of personal data

Outotec collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing and selling of Outotec’s products and services
  • Providing the information inquired from Outotec
  • Collecting and handling feedback
  • Personalization of the Site content and user experience

In the course of your use of the Site, we automatically track certain information about you. This information is used internally in order to compile and distribute statistics and general market place information, in marketing and promotional efforts, to tailor our service to suit the needs of our users, and to help us improve our Site in general. This is essential to making our service the best it can be.

In addition, aggregate non-personal data is used for reporting Site performance.

Transfer of personal data

Outotec does not transfer your personal data to any third party without your consent, except when necessary for Outotec to be able to respond to your requests or answer your inquiries, or when otherwise allowed or required by applicable law.

Outotec may however use third party service providers in implementing its marketing campaigns or customer satisfaction surveys. For the purposes of the implementation of such marketing campaigns or surveys, Outotec may disclose personal data to third party service providers. Outotec transfers personal data solely to third party service providers that ensure the fulfilment of data protection related requirements.

Outotec does not resell or lease any collected personal data to other companies, advertisers or other third parties for their promotional purposes.

Outotec Oyj may transfer personal data outside of the EU or the EEA. Appropriate safeguards related to the transfer are implemented.

External Links and other parties

The Site contains links to other sites. Outotec is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

If you disclose information to other parties, whilst using the Outotec web services, Outotec does not control their privacy policies or use of such information. We recommend that you ask such other parties about their privacy policies before disclosing personal information.

Your rights as a data subject

You, as a data subject, shall have a right of access to your personal data processed by Outotec.

In the event your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request Outotec to rectify or erase such personal data.

Further, you shall always have the right, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Kindly note that in order for Outotec to execute your requests you may be required to verify your identity.

Should you wish to receive information on the personal data processed by Outotec, or for any related inquiries or requests, please contact Outotec at data.protection@outotec.com. We will respond to you as soon as possible.

Data security

Outotec and its third-party service providers use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information such as firewalls and authentication protection as relevant.

Updates to this Statement

This Statement will be updated periodically to reflect changes in data protection related legislation, our technology or business process. Any amendments will be posted at the Site.

Contact us

You can send as any questions, comments or concerns at data.protection@outotec.com

Suppliers | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Types of data. The categories of your data processed by Outotec are the following:

  • name 
  • contact details 
  • phone number 
  • email address 
  • professional title

The personal data has been obtained primarily from you as the data subject, or in some cases  your employer. 

Purpose. Personal data is processed and used for the purpose of managing the supplier relationship in Outotec’s regular business. If the data is processed for another purpose, Outotec shall inform you of this other purpose as well.

The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on a contractual relationship between Outotec and the supplier (active suppliers) or Outotec’s legitimate interest (potential suppliers). The legitimate interest is supplier relationship management for legitimate commercial purposes, where personal data is collected and processed only for foreseeable purposes, and the collecting and processing of the data is not considered to cause harm or negative consequences to you as the data subject.

Transfer to third parties. Your personal data may be disclosed to the following recipients:  to relevant Outotec customers and other Outotec suppliers when relevant for the business in question.

Transfer to outside EU/EEA. Personal data is transferred to and/or accessed from outside EU and/or EEA to any Outotec location by Outotec or its data processors. For Outotec locations, please see www.outotec.com/locations.

The following safeguards are used in the transfer: standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission. For further information, please see European Commission website https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.             

Storage. Personal data will be stored on the basis of the following criteria, whichever comes first:

  • as long as relevant for Outotec’s business; or
  • for non-active suppliers, for a period of ten years after the contract term is over.

2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed; 
  • request a copy of your personal data; 
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data.

You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. when your data is processed based on legitimate interest.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority. The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu).

 Outotec will respond to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days.

3. Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact:

Data Protection Officer Kimmo Ahonen Outotec Oyj Rauhalanpuisto 9 02230 Espoo Finland email: data.protection@outotec.com tel: +358 20 529 211

Inventors | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Outotec processes your personal data within the inventor data register according to applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679; the "GDPR") and other applicable national data protection laws.

Data controller. Outotec Oyj is the data controller of the inventor data register.

Types of data. The categories of your personal data processed by Outotec are the following: name, contact details, bank account details and personal ID.

Source of data. The personal data has been obtained from you as the inventor. 

Purpose. Personal data is processed and used for the purpose of registering and managing Outotec’s intellectual property and intellectual property rights. If the data is processed for another purpose than for which it was collected, Outotec shall inform you of this other purpose as well.

The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on the employment relationship, or a contract between Outotec and your employer. 

Transfer to third parties. Personal data (name, contact details) will be disclosed to patent agencies and local patent authorities for registering and managing Outotec’s intellectual property and intellectual property rights.

Transfer outside EU/EEA. Personal data (name, contact details) is transferred outside EU and/or EEA to such third countries where your invention is patented.  The safeguards used in the transfer are standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. For further information, please see European Commission website https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.      

Storage. The personal data is stored on the basis of the following criteria: 

  • bank account details: until the final payment of inventor’s reward or compensation, and for one year thereafter.  
  • other personal data: during the validity of the patent, or validity of the trade secret, and for five years thereafter. 

 2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed
  • request a copy of your personal data; 
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data. 

You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. when your data is processed based on legitimate interest.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority. The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Outotec will respond to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days. 

3. Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact: 

Data Protection Officer 
Kimmo Ahonen
Outotec Oyj
Rauhalanpuisto 9
02230 Espoo
Finland

email: data.protection@outotec.com
tel: +358 20 529 211 

Customers | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Outotec processes personal data within the customer data register according to applicable laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and applicable national data protection laws.

Data controller. Outotec Oyj is the data controller of the customer data register.

Types of data. The categories of data processed by Outotec may be the following:

  • name 
  • job title, job role 
  • contact details 
  • username for enabling digital service delivery
  • IP address and related location data is processed for those website users who fill in online forms at Outotec website www.outotec.com
  • computer identification information (the machine name and machine code) for validating the license for HSC Sim software
  • passport data to support visa applications

Source. The personal data has been primarily obtained from you as the customer representative, and in some cases from your employer, or from public sources including social media. For Outotec webshop IP address, the machine name (computer identification) and machine code is automatically generated when the user activates the license.

Purpose. Personal data is processed and used for customer relationship management, including sales and marketing purposes, and delivering our solutions and services to customers. If the data is processed for any other purpose, Outotec shall inform the data subject of this other purpose also.

Legal basis. The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on the contractual relationship (in managing customer relationship, delivering of services), the consent of the data subject (for Outotec website users), or Outotec’s legitimate interest (in sales and marketing). Outotec’s legitimate interest is customer relationship management for legitimate commercial purposes, where personal data is collected and processed only for foreseeable purposes, and the collecting and processing of the data is not considered to cause harm or negative consequences to you as customer representative.

Outotec will inform the data subject if the provision of personal data is based on a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary for entering into a contract, and the possible consequences of not providing the personal data.

Transfer to third parties. Personal data may be disclosed to third parties as follows: - to marketing campaign and customer events related service providers - to customer feedback surveys related service providers, e.g. interviews, data analytics - to IT system related service providers, for e.g. design, implementation, test and use support

Transfer to outside EU/EEA. Personal data is transferred to and/or accessed from outside EU and/or EEA to any Outotec location by Outotec or its data processors. For Outotec locations, please see www.outotec.com/locations.

The following safeguards are used in the transfer: standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission. For further information, please see European Commission website https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

 Storage. Personal data is stored as follows:

  • usernames for enabling digital services delivery: 3 years after the contract term has expired
  • IP address and related location data: 5 years
  • computer identification information (the machine name and machine code) for validating the license for HSC Sim software: for the validity of the HSC Sim license 
  • passport data to support visa applications: until the applied visa is granted to you
  • name and contact details: for the duration relevant for Outotec’s business in question.

2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed;
  • request a copy of your personal data;
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and
  • opt-out of receiving our marketing material. You can contact us any time or unsubscribe from our marketing through the link included in our marketing material;
  • withdraw your consent, when you have given your consent to processing your personal data. You can contact us any time for withdrawal; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data.

 You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. for direct marketing purposes or when your data is processed based on legitimate interest.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority. The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Outotec will react to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days.

3. Contacts

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact:

Data Protection Officer Kimmo Ahonen Outotec Oyj Rauhalanpuisto 9 02230 Espoo Finland email: data.protection@outotec.com tel: +358 20 529 211

External workforce | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Outotec processes personal data within the external workforce data register according to applicable laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and applicable national data protection laws.  

Data controller. Outotec Oyj is the data controller of the external workforce data register.

Types of data. The categories of data processed by Outotec may include the following.

  • personal Details (e.g. Name, personal ID) 
  • phone number and email address 
  • Curriculum Vitae data if relevant for the work to performed 
  • passport and work visa information 
  • access control to premises and working time control 
  • IT access control 
  • log information

Registered data can vary individually or depending on the country, local legislation and individual circumstances.

Source of data. The personal data has been primarily obtained from you as an external workforce or in some cases from your employer.

Purpose. Personal data is processed for the purpose of the utilization of external workforce in Outotec business. If the data is processed for other purposes, Outotec shall inform the data subject of this other purpose also. The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on the contractual relationship. Outotec will inform the data subject if the provision of personal data is based on a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary for entering into a contract, and the possible consequences of not providing the personal data.

Transfer to third parties. Certain elements of your personal data may be disclosed to the following recipients:

  • Name, phone number and email address to service providers for business infrastructure and IT system related purposes.
  • Curriculum vitae information and passport copies to Outotec’s customers on request, e.g. when you are working at the customer site. - 

Transfer outside EU/EEA. Personal data is transferred to and/or accessed from outside EU and/or EEA to any Outotec location by Outotec or its data processors. For Outotec locations, please see www.outotec.com/locations. The following safeguards are used in the transfer: standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission. For further information, please see European Commission website https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.      

Storage. Personal data is stored for the following periods of time:

  • personal details (e.g. name, personal ID): 10 years after the contract with Outotec has terminated 
  • Phone number and email address: 10 years after the contract with Outotec has terminated 
  • Curriculum Vitae data if relevant for the work to performed: 3 years after the contract with Outotec has terminated
  • Passport,work permit and work visa information: 5-10 after the contract with Outotec has terminated 
  • Access control to premises and working time control 
  • IT access control 
  • Log information : 0-5 years

2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:  

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed; 
  • request a copy of your personal data; 
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data.

You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. when your data is processed based on legitimate interest.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority. The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Outotec will respond to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days.

3. Contacts

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact:

Data Protection Officer Kimmo Ahonen Outotec Oyj Rauhalanpuisto 9 02230 Espoo Finland email: data.protection@outotec.com tel: +358 20 529 211

Insiders | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Outotec processes personal data within the insider data register according to applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679; the "GDPR") and other applicable national data protection laws.

Data controller. Outotec Oyj is the data controller of the insider data register.

Types of data. The personal data processed by Outotec may include the following:

  • name, including maiden name
  • date of birth 
  • personal ID 
  • contact details, including work place address and home address

Purpose. Personal data is processed and used for maintaining a statutory insider register. If the data is processed for another purpose, Outotec shall inform you as an insider of the other purpose as well.

Legal basis. The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on Outotec’s compliance obligations.

Outotec will inform the data subject if the provision of personal data is based on a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary for entering into a contract, and in that case the possible consequences of not providing the personal data. Source of data. The personal data has been obtained from you as an insider or from the Finnish book-entry system maintained by Euroclear Finland (the central securities depository).  The information in the book-entry system is confidential, unless consent has been provided or there is a legal basis for disclosing the information (According to Chapter 8, Section 1 of the Act on the Book-Entry System and Clearing Operations). Transfer to third parties. Personal data is disclosed to Euroclear Finland as the central depository which provides the insider register service to Outotec, and to relevant authorities when required by law.

Storage. Personal data will be stored for five years from the date of entry.

2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed;
  • request a copy of your personal data; 
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s and Euroclear Finland’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data. This right does not apply to the Finnish book-entry system.

You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. for direct marketing purposes or when your data is processed based on legitimate interest. If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Outotec will react to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days.

3. Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact: Data Protection Officer Kimmo Ahonen Outotec Oyj Rauhalanpuisto 9 02230 Espoo Finland email: data.protection@outotec.com tel: +358 20 529 21

 

Shareholder | Register description

1. What personal data is processed, and how?

Outotec processes personal data within the shareholder data register according to applicable laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and applicable national data protection laws.

Data controller. Outotec Oyj is the data controller of the shareholder data register.

Types of data. The categories of data processed by Outotec are the following:

  • name of the shareholder (or name of the nominee registration custodian) 
  • personal ID or other identifying code 
  • contact data 
  • payment data 
  • tax data 
  • number of Outotec Oyj shares held by you as a shareholder 
  • the central securities depository participant who manages the book-entry account in which the shares are registered. 

For the temporary inclusion in the shareholder register under the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act Chapter 5, Section 6a, the following information is processed:

  • name 
  • address 
  • personal ID or other personal identifier 
  • number of Outotec Oyj shares held by you as a shareholder

Purpose. Personal data is processed and used for maintaining a statutory shareholder register. If the data is processed for another purpose, Outotec shall inform the data subject of the other purpose as well.

Legal basis. The processing of personal data is deemed lawful as it is based on Outotec’s compliance obligations (the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act, Chapter 3, Section 15). Outotec will inform the data subject if the provision of personal data is based on a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary for entering into a contract, and in that case the possible consequences of not providing the personal data.

Source of data. The personal data has been obtained you as a shareholder and from the Finnish book-entry system. 

Transfer to third parties. Euroclear Finland Oy maintains the shareholder register as a service provider on behalf of Outotec. Information is transferred to Euroclear Finland Oy as far as needed for this purpose. Euroclear Finland Oy’s service providers (processors) Capgemini India Private Ltd and Tata Consultancy Services process data outside of the EU / ETA in India. The safeguards used in the transfer in accordance with the GDPR are the standard clauses adopted by the European Commission.

The shareholder register will be public in the Euroclear Finland office (the central securities depository), except for the following information: the identifying part of the personal identity code, payment details, taxation details, and details on which trading account the shares to be sold on behalf of the owner are registered. By paying the costs, anyone has the right to obtain a copy of the list of owners or part thereof, to the extent that public access to the information is not limited by the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act.

In addition, Outotec publishes a list of 50 largest shareholders on its website https://www.outotec.com/company/investors/shareholders/, which includes the following information of the largest shareholders: name, number of shares, %-age of shares, change in ownership (as number of shares and %-age) and the market value.

The temporary shareholder register dated on the record date of the Annual General Meeting is public according to the above principles, during the day of the Annual General Meeting and for three working days after the meeting.

Storage time. Personal data is stored for the following time period:

  • The shareholder register: stored as long as you hold Outotec Oyj shares. After a change in ownership the shareholder register is updated with the new shareholder information. 
  • The temporary shareholder register created for the Annual General Meeting: stored for one year after the date of Annual General Meeting, and a copy of the attendance list will be attached to the meeting minutes of the Annual General Meeting.

2. What are your rights to your data?

For your personal data which is processed at Outotec, you have a right to:

  • obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed;
  • request a copy of your personal data; 
  • request that Outotec corrects inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you; and 
  • have your data erased from Outotec’s systems in some cases, e.g. when the purpose for which the data was collected no longer applies, or Outotec has no further legal ground to process your personal data.

You also have a right to object to processing of your data by Outotec at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, e.g. for direct marketing purposes or when your data is processed based on legitimate interest.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data at Outotec infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a right file a complaint to a supervisory authority The data protection authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu).

Outotec will react to your above requests without undue delay and within 30 days.

3. Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to processing of your personal data at Outotec, please contact: Data Protection Officer Kimmo Ahonen Outotec Oyj Rauhalanpuisto 9 02230 Espoo Finland email: data.protection@outotec.com tel: +358 20 529 21